CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Ms. Elizabeth Orzol
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Orzol:

In your letter dated April 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, Style “00SDXU-SAPNA” is a shirt jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The body and the sleeves are lined with 100% polyester woven fabric with a non-woven fiberfill batting. The garment features a pointed collar made of corduroy fabric; a full front opening secured by a left- over- right, six snap closure; long, vented sleeves with a snap closure on the cuffs; elbow patches made of corduroy fabric; a patch pocket with a flap and snap closure on the left chest; slanted pockets with snap closures below the waist; a large inner pocket at the front left side bottom; a large inner pocket and a cell phone inner pocket at the front right side bottom; and a straight, hemmed bottom with two side seam vents.

The applicable subheading for Style “00SDXU-SAPNA” will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division